Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 1, 2021

By using our Platform or by otherwise giving us your personal information you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Platform or give us any of your personal information. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your data may be used.

If you have any questions or comments about the Policy, please contact us by filing the form on our homepage. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Terms of Service. Your use of Platform and any personal information that you provide on the Platform remains subject to the terms of this Platform Privacy Policy and Notes in Contacts Terms of Use. Please click on any of the following questions to be directed to the relevant answer in the main body of this Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect the following personal information relating to you:

If you provide us with personal information of third parties (such as the details of your administrative assistant or your emergency contact), you agree to: (a) notify each individual before sharing their personal information with us, (b) explain that their personal information will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and (c) obtain their consent, where appropriate.

WHY WE NEED TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we use your personal information for various purposes, such as to:

TO WHOM WE GIVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell your personal information to anyone outside the Notes in Contacts. However, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties in the following instances:

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be retained only for so long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Platform Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable laws, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements. Your information may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time. If you choose to provide us with Personal Information, we encourage you to routinely update the data to ensure that we have accurate and up-to-date information about you.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Notes in Contacts implements appropriate security measures designed to prevent unlawful or unauthorized processing of personal information and accidental loss of or damage to personal information. The data collected via our Platform is stored in a secure server with our ISP who will take periodic backups of such data.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY PROTECTION

The Platform are not intentionally targeted to, or intended for, children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Accessing of Personal data

Updating or modifying your Personal Data

(i) It is crucial that you provide us with accurate personal data. You are responsible for informing us of changes to your personal data, or in the event you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date. You can update your personal data by accessing your account on the Website. If you are unable to update your personal data through your account, you can do so by contacting us via homepage by filling out the questionnaire.

Withdrawal of consent and deletion of Personal Data

The Platform contains links to other websites, including sites controlled by third parties independent of us. Notes in Contacts is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such websites that is not owned by Notes in Contacts. We encourage you to read the privacy notices of such websites before providing any personal information to them. We do not take responsibility of any other party’s site hyperlinked to Notes in Contacts web site or in which any part of the Notes in Contacts web site has been hyperlinked or for the opinions of third parties expressed on or through our Website.

CONTACT US

Any questions, concerns or complaints about our processing operations and our commitment to this Platform Privacy Policy should be addressed to Notes in Contacts ’s Data Protection Officer at info@notesincontacts.com In addition to contacting us, in certain countries you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority if you so choose.)

GDPR Annex

Annex: Additional information for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act and the UK Data Protection Act (“GDPR Annex”)

This GDPR Annex complements and supplements the main body of the Website Privacy Policy and covers the processing of personal information subject to EU Regulation 2016/679, also known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act and the UK Data Protection Act, 2018. In case of any conflicts between the main body of the Website Privacy Policy and the GDPR Annex, the GDPR Annex will have precedence.

We will notify you of any material changes or additions to this Website Privacy Policy and will provide you with a copy of any amended Website Privacy Policy(s) by use of your e-mail address provided to us, or by any other suitable means.

If you have any questions relating to this GDPR Annex or our processing of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: info@notesincontacts.com

PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we use your personal information for the purposes identified in the main body of the Website Privacy Policy based on the following legal grounds:

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights with respect to your personal information that we process, subject to conditions and restrictions set out in the applicable laws:

To exercise your rights to the extent allowed under applicable law, please email at info@notesincontacts.com

DATA TRANSFERS

As detailed under the section ‘International transfers of your personal information’, your personal information may be processed by us in countries outside your country of residence. Some of these countries may not provide for the same level of data protection as the European Economic Area, Switzerland and/or the United Kingdom (as applicable). In this event, we will ensure that the recipient of your personal information offers an adequate level of protection, for instance by entering into standard contractual clauses for the transfer of data as approved by the European Commission (or the relevant data protection supervisory authority, as applicable).

Annex for California Residents

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)“California Do Not Track Disclosures” In accordance with the CalOPPA, we may collect Personal Information about your online activities when you use the Services. While we give our users many avenues to opt out of providing Personal Information, we do not respond to Web browsers’ “do not track” signals. California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits our users who are California residents to periodically request and obtain certain information about any Personal Information disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to refrain us from gathering your Personal Information, please submit your request in writing to the contact details set out in page 1 above.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) – The CCPA gives California consumers enhanced rights with respect to their personal information that is collected by businesses. First, California consumers may opt out of having their personal information sold to other persons or parties. Second, California consumers have a right to know:

Third, California consumers can request that the personal information a business has collected about them be deleted from the business’s systems and records.

With your consent, WheelBees may sell personal information to third parties. You can request to opt out of the sale of your personal information at any time by completing the questionnaire on our homepage or by sending as email at info@notesincontacts.com. We have fifteen (15) days after receipt to implement a request to opt out.

To make a “request to know” or request to delete your personal information, send us an e-mail at info@notesincontacts.com. (Please put either “Request to Know” or “Request to Delete” in the subject heading of your email.)

We will confirm receipt of your request to know or delete within fifteen (15) days along with a description of what steps we will take to verify and respond. We must provide the requested information or delete your personal information within forty-five (45) days of receipt of your request but can use an additional forty-five (45) days, but we will let you know additional time is needed.

When contacting us, we may ask you to provide certain, limited personal information, such as your name, email address and/or username to verify your request and to match with our records and systems. We will not retain this personal information or use it for any other purpose. And we need to search our records and systems only for the preceding twelve (12) months.